The opening ceremony of the Uzbek-Chinese onion garden season 2021 was held at the Tashkent Botanical Garden
Ziyoviddin Yusupov, a researcher of Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Komolitdin Sultanov, vice-rector of Tashkent State Agrarian University, Davron Dehkanov, director of Institute of Botany, Academy Sciences of Uzbekistan and academician K.Sh. Tadjibayev participated in this opening ceremony.
For background information, this garden (Global Allium Garden Tashkent center) was established on the initiative of academician K. Tojibaev and researchers from the Kunming Botanical Garden and Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences in 2018.
At first, the total area of the onion garden was 0.5 hectares, and the collection includes not only plants belonging to the genus of onions of the flora of Uzbekistan, but also geophytic plants of our flora including the species of tulipa, iris and eremurus The Uzbek-Chinese onion garden serves as one of the first projects to improve scientific cooperation between the two countries
There are more than 130 species of onions in the flora of Uzbekistan. These species are characterized by their unique properties such as ornamental, medicinal, rare and endemic. More than 100 species belonging to Central Asian, Chinese, Iranian, Caucasian  and Mediterranean floras are currently being cultivated in the garden.
In 2019, the onion garden was moved to a new area. Hundreds of visitors visit the sign ,,Allium Garden’’designed in an innovative way at the entrance to the Tashkent Botanical Garden every day during the flowering season. The annual opening ceremony season of this beautiful garden is held in April-May. The guests from Academies of Sciences of Uzbekistan and China, as well as participants from various local universities participate in this event.
In addition to the species belonging to the wild flora, a small collection of onion cultivars consumed in Uzbekistan was also organized in the new onion garden. This part of garden is also attracting the attention of specialists working in agriculture and food production.
Special labels will be ordered for more than 100 onion species at the research site with the help of Chinese scientists. Each label contains information including Latin name, QR codes, the area of distribution, specificity and importance of species. This allows visitors to get detailed information about each species from spring to late fall.
With the financial support of the Chinese Embassy, the sheds created in the Chinese and national style by our masters at the entrance to the Allium Garden make the exposition more attractive.
In 2021, the laboratory “Introduction of plants of natural flora” was established on the basis of the laboratory “Introduction of trees and grasses” in the Botanical Garden. Species belonging to the natural flora are the research objects of the laboratory and in the future it is planned to create expositions of ornamental, medicinal and unique plants not only belonging to the onion species, but also other species such as the species of tulipa, iris and eremurus in the Tashkent Botanical Garden.
Practical work toward this path has effectively started. In the upcoming years, the Tashkent Botanical Garden will create its more beautiful expositions for our countyrmen and visitors to the capital.